PRIVACY STATEMENTS

  • Ziegler Privacy Statement

    Revised: February 2, 2019

    Ziegler Inc. recognizes the importance of your personal information. In our effort to provide you with the highest quality products and services, we may request personal information from you. Your information provides us with the ability to enhance and tailor our provision of products and services to your specific interests and requirements.

    Through your interaction with Ziegler Inc., you may have provided personal information including, but not limited to: name, address, telephone number, and an email address to us. We will not sell or rent your information to any third-party not affiliated with Ziegler Inc. The information will be used by Ziegler Inc. and its partners, affiliates, subsidiaries, and third parties on their behalf including Caterpillar Inc. and its partners, affiliates, subsidiaries, and third parties on their behalf for legitimate business purposes, including but not limited to marketing, analytics and system improvement, product development, providing services and support, communicating with users, and personalizing user experiences. Information will be disclosed when required or permitted by law including in response to legal process such as a court order. We may also share information to third-party service providers or vendors for purposes including, but not limited to, data tracking, maintenance and development, initiating direct marketing programs on our behalf, or we may share information with any third party to which Ziegler Inc. transfer or sells its assets in connection with a reorganization or sale of the assets of Ziegler Inc., or its subsidiaries or divisions. We maintain administrative, physical, and technical safeguards for all user information collected through our website.

    By providing us with this information or using our website, you consent to the use of your information by Ziegler Inc. and its partners, affiliates, subsidiaries, and third parties on their behalf including Caterpillar Inc. and its partners, affiliates, subsidiaries, and third parties on their behalf. The Privacy Statement constitutes part of the Terms of Use of this website. You should review the Terms of Use for additional terms and conditions.

    Ziegler Inc. reserves the right to modify the Privacy Statement at any time without prior notice. Your continued use of the Ziegler Inc. website constitutes your agreement to our then-current Privacy Statement.

    Internet Usage

    When you visit our websites, we collect some additional information from you automatically through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies such as log files and pixel tags. A cookie stores a small data file on your computer allowing us to recognize you each time you visit us. We may use cookies and other tracking technologies for purposes of collecting information on the type of internet browser and operating systems used, your IP address, number of times you visit our sites as well as statistics on website use, and the preferences you have set up for your account. Cookies enable us to learn about what content you see, what ads you click, our website traffic, and other actions you take on this site and other sites. This allows us to provide you with more useful and relevant content. We do not associate your interaction with unaffiliated sites with your identity. We do not provide any personal information to advertisers or third party websites that display our internet-based ads. You can choose to accept or decline cookies in your browser settings. However, declining certain cookies may impact the functionality of the website.

    Behavioral Advertising

    We may also use third party vendors to advertise to our users online, including individuals who access information regarding open positions at Ziegler Inc. These third party vendors may display Ziegler CAT or Caterpillar® product advertisements on other websites based on your internet usage, as well as general information about our company once you leave any landing page on zieglercat.ncgbeta.com (hereinafter referred to as “Site”). More specifically, these vendors use first party cookies and third party cookies together to inform, optimize, and serve ads or company-specific information based on your past visits to the Site or another site affiliated with Ziegler Inc .products or services. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies is not linked to any personally identifiable information (i.e. name, address, email address, or phone number) we collect or you provide on the website.

    Collecting Information from Children Under the Age of 13

    Our website and products are not designed for children, and we do not knowingly collect information from any person under the age of 13.

    Third-Party Websites

    Our websites also contain links to third party websites not controlled by Ziegler Inc. Ziegler Inc. is not responsible or liable for third party websites. You should review the Terms of Use and privacy policies of any third party websites.

    Your California Privacy Rights

    Access and Correction Rights

    California Civil Code § 1798.83 permits users that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at editor@zieglercat.com .

    Do Not Track Signals

    At this time, the website does not respond to browsers’ Do Not Track signals.

    Data Governance

    Ziegler Inc. and its partners, affiliates, subsidiaries, and third parties including manufacturers collect and share information relating to products, services and customers. Information may come from a variety of sources including other dealers, manufacturers, and service providers, in addition to information you have provided to us or that has been transmitted through telematics or other tools, applications, or devices (collectively “Telematics”) from products equipped with Telematics.

    Telematics collect and transmit information relating to product performance, use, and operation which may include, but is not limited to, model number, serial number, location, and operational data (i.e. fault codes, emissions data, fuel usage, service meter hours, software and hardware version numbers, attachments, etc.). The Telematics information is transmitted to the manufacturer, its dealers, affiliates, subsidiaries, and/or third parties with a legitimate business reason to access the information. We may also share Telematics information with subsequent owners of the equipment.

    The Telematics may be combined with other data including customer-identifying information (i.e. your name, address, phone number, and email address).

    Telematics and customer information may be accessed or shared with Ziegler Inc. and its partners, affiliates, subsidiaries, dealers and third parties on their behalf and we may access or share such information with manufacturers and their partners, affiliates, subsidiaries, dealers, and third parties on their behalf. We will not sell or rent collected information to any other third party. Information will be disclosed when required or permitted by law including in response to legal process such as a court order.

    Manufacturers may also have their own data governance, privacy statement, and/or end user license agreement which are incorporated as part of our transactions with you, as appropriate. We have included links for some individual manufacturers, including the Caterpillar Data Governance Statement; however, please contact the individual manufacturer for their most recent data governance and/or privacy statement.

    You acknowledge by use of the products and providing information to us that you have reviewed the Ziegler Privacy Statement including Data Governance and that you consent to the collection, use, storage, processing, sharing and disclosure of such information by Ziegler Inc., and its partners, affiliates, subsidiaries, dealers, and third parties on their behalf, and by manufacturers and their partners, affiliates, subsidiaries, dealers, and third parties on their behalf.

    Contact
    For additional information, questions or comments contact us at: editor@zieglercat.com.

  • Caterpillar
  • AGCO Corporation
  • CLAAS of America Inc.
  • Trimble, Inc.

    Trimble Privacy Center – https://www.trimble.com/privacy.aspx

  • Raven Industries Inc.

    Privacy Policy – https://ravenind.com/privacy

  • ZTR Control Systems LLC

    Privacy Policy – http://ztr.com/privacy-policy

  • Ag Leader Technology

    Privacy Policy – http://www.agleader.com/privacy/